Insight Bowl: Statistics

on

Iowa Offense vs. Missouri Defense

CategoryIowa O: StatIowa O: RankMissouri D: StatMissouri D: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards14276146.9256
Passing Yards237.4245203.7538-
Passing Efficiency158.3810108.210-
Sacks1.67433.086
Total Yards379.4261350.6742-
Scoring29.0849186+
Turnovers912719-
3rd Down Conversion45.582639.0655
Red Zone %0.89110.551-

Missouri has a very aggressive and effective defense. They do give up some yardage, but capitalize on big plays and are devastating in the redzone. As a result, the Tigers are allowing less than 20 points per game.

The reason the defense is so effective is that they generate a lot of pressure by being aggressive with blitzes. They average over 3 sacks per game. The pressure also lead to takeaways and easy to defend short passes.

The key for Iowa will be to extremely effective on first down. KOK needs to keep Missouri off-balance and Iowa on track for third-and-short. Missouri's only weakness has been against the run, so Coker will need to have a big game. Nebraska's Roy Helu Jr. ran for over 300 yards in the Huskers victory over Missouri.

Overall Advantage: Missouri

Iowa Defense vs. Missouri Offense

CategoryIowa D: StatIowa D: RankMissouri O: StatMissouri O: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards103.56162.9248+
Passing Yards213.5855238.1743-
Passing Efficiency112.4618126.5468+
Sacks1.67821.6743
Total Yards317.0815401.0845
Scoring23730.3344
Turnovers22481618
3rd Down Conversion38.955337.1382
Red Zone %0.76240.8816-

Missouri's offense all starts with quarterback Blaine Gabbert. He's not extremely mobile, but is effective running the ball when appropriate. He also spreads the ball around very well. Missouri has 14 players with a reception this year, though there are 4 guys that get the majority of the balls. A lot of the passes are quick throws on short routes. So, I would imagine that Missouri will have some success moving the ball down the field against Iowa's defense. The Tigers haven't been great on 3rd down however, so it will be important that Iowa gets them off the field when given the opportunity.

Missouri use multiple running backs, but none are really a huge threat, though the all average over 5 yards per carry. And as I mentioned, Gabbert will run the ball, but is not anything like Denard Robinson or even Terrelle Pryor.

Overall Advantage: Iowa

Iowa Special Teams vs. Missouri Special Teams

CategoryIowa ST: StatIowa ST: RankMissouri ST: StatMissouri ST: RankAdvantage
Kick Returns24.681521.9360+
Punt Returns8.95476.485
Net Punting38.153038.914-
Field Goals12/15-16/18-

Grant Ressel is a very good kicker. He is 42 of 45 on field goals in his career and 16 of 18 this year. He missed one early in the season against Illinois and then his only other miss was one from 54 yards out. If that game turns out to be close, he could be Missouri's biggest advantage.

Overall Advantage: Missouri

Commenting Guide (accepted HTML)
Fight For Iowa is in no way affiliated with The University of Iowa, Hawkeye Athletics, or the Iowa Football program. The views on this site are solely those of the author.

Fight For Iowa by http://www.fightforiowa.com is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 United States License.

Fight For Iowa is powered by Blogger

Site Terms & Guidelines