Iowa vs. Ohio State: Statistics

on

There's no write up accompanying the stats today. Sorry. It's pretty clear though, who has been the more impressive team at least statistically this year. Iowa is going to need to use home field advantage, senior day, motivation from last weeks loss, anything to try to get an edge over a team that has been performing at a high level.

Iowa Offense vs. Ohio State Defense

CategoryIowa O: StatIowa O: RankOhio St. D: StatOhio St. D: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards153.26086.95++
Passing Yards252.735151.16++
Passing Efficiency164.4594.743-
Sacks1.7441.686+
Total Yards405.9462382++
Scoring30.843165++
Turnovers71266-
3rd Down Conversion46.032528.574++
Red Zone %0.87270.7114-
Overall Advantage: Big Advantage to Ohio State

Iowa Defense vs. Ohio State Offense

CategoryIowa D: StatIowa D: RankOhio St. O: StatOhio St. O: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards86.8422213-
Passing Yards220.270233.549++
Passing Efficiency114.1221165.374-
Sacks1.871265-
Total Yards30716455.517-
Scoring18741.66-
Turnovers19391213++
3rd Down Conversion36.172644.2637-
Red Zone %0.7110.8915-
Overall Advantage: Fairly even

Iowa Special Teams vs. Ohio State Special Teams

CategoryIowa ST: StatIowa ST: RankOhio St. ST: StatOhio St. ST: RankAdvantage
Kick Returns23.742525.379-
Punt Returns9.374110.2634-
Net Punting37.424133.32106+
Field Goals9/11-14/17--
Overall Advantage: Slight advantage Ohio State

Commenting Guide (accepted HTML)
Fight For Iowa is in no way affiliated with The University of Iowa, Hawkeye Athletics, or the Iowa Football program. The views on this site are solely those of the author.

Fight For Iowa by http://www.fightforiowa.com is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 United States License.

Fight For Iowa is powered by Blogger

Site Terms & Guidelines