Iowa vs. Michigan State: Statistics

on
Well, it's hard to do a stats post when NCAA.com isn't coming up for me. So I got my stats from some different source than usual. I don't know that they quite match up correctly, but it should be close. Anyway, with the extra effort I had to put in to find the stats, there's no real analysis. But, as you can see, the teams match up very evenly across the board (much like last week). This game will likely come down to the little things, so Iowa better have them corrected this weekend.

Iowa Offense vs. Michigan State Defense

CategoryIowa O: StatIowa O: RankMichigan St. D: StatMichigan St. D: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards159.145311928
Passing Yards253.86386.0162
Passing Efficiency172.933108.2818-
Sacks1.71512.2548-
Total Yards41343332.532-
Scoring33.71311718-
Turnovers52208-
3rd Down Conversion50.001337.8651
Red Zone %92%1278%37

Overall Advantage: Very even. Ricky Stanzi could give Iowa a slight edge though

Iowa Defense vs. Michigan State Offense

CategoryIowa D: StatIowa D: RankMichigan St. O: StatMichigan St. O: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards92.148193.528
Passing Yards6.1352255.2534-
Passing Efficiency113.1426162.8911-
Sacks1.7172265-
Total Yards297.1413448.7522-
Scoring141134.527-
Turnovers14371136-
3rd Down Conversion32.992037.8674+
Red Zone %64%387%36

Overall Advantage: Slight advantage to Iowa as long as they can contain the running game

Iowa Special Teams vs. Michigan State Special Teams

CategoryIowa ST: StatIowa St: RankMichigan St. St: StatMichigan St. ST: RankAdvantage
Kick Returns251819.8895+
Punt Returns11.752614.514-
Net Punting37.484837.6745-
Field Goals4/5-13/14-+

Overall Advantage: I don't care who Iowa is playing...Iowa does not have an advantage on special teams. Big advantage to Michigan State.
Commenting Guide (accepted HTML)
Fight For Iowa is in no way affiliated with The University of Iowa, Hawkeye Athletics, or the Iowa Football program. The views on this site are solely those of the author.

Fight For Iowa by http://www.fightforiowa.com is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 United States License.

Fight For Iowa is powered by Blogger

Site Terms & Guidelines