Iowa at Michigan: Statistics

on
Iowa Offense vs. Michigan Defense

CategoryIowa O: StatIowa O: RankMichigan D: StatMichigan D: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards172.2045146.3355-
Passing Yards254.2032304.33119+
Passing Efficiency173.873134.9882+
Sacks2.00621.5085
Total Yards426.4033450.67112+
Scoring33.603326.8375+
Turnovers1.0061.5064+
3rd Down Conversion46.672740.2371+
Red Zone %85.714085.7181+

Michigan's defense is bad. The only stat that the Wolverines are on the better side of the median is rushing yards allowed. That isn't, though, because they have a good run defense. They are giving up over 4 yards per carry and have allowed 12 rushing TDs. They use a 3 man front, which doesn't generate a lot of pressure on its own. They will throw a lot of guys in the box though and try to bring pressure from different angles. Iowa's offensive line shouldn't have too many problems with Michigan's D-line, so the key will really be getting blocks on the second level. With Michigan's aggressiveness, if Adam Robinson can get by the first wave of defenders, there won't much standing between him and the goal-line (though he can probably be caught from behind).

Really though were Iowa should hold the biggest advantage is passing the ball. Michigan's secondary is very young and very inexperienced...and they are asked to play man-to-man a lot. The cornerbacks are especially green and have been exploited by team after team. Michigan is giving up the second most passing yards per game (304.33 yards), though in their defense, teams have thrown it the third most against them (about 40 passes per game). The Wolverine secondary is vulnerable against a dink-and-dunk offense (see the Michigan-Indiana game) and to the long ball (see the Michigan-Michigan State game). As long as Stanzi has time to sit in the pocket and make his reads (which he should...Michigan hasn't gotten to the QB very often), then he should be able to pick Michigan's secondary apart.

Overall Advantage: Iowa obviously has a huge advantage with the ball

Iowa Defense vs. Michigan Offense

CategoryIowa D: StatIowa D: RankMichigan O: StatMichigan O: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards63.202297.336-
Passing Yards179.0028236.3346+
Passing Efficiency102.0710167.678-
Sacks2.00560.333+
Total Yards242.204533.673-
Scoring10.20137.3314-
Turnovers1.50641.3329
3rd Down Conversion28.99948.6119-
Red Zone %50.00188.4623

This is a much more interesting matchup. Michigan features one of the best offenses in the country and Iowa has one of the best defenses. Michigan will use a small set of running plays, mostly the zone read and designed runs for Denard Robinson. Iowa will try to contain Robinson and force him to hand the ball off in the zone read, which is what Michigan State did last week. Michigan's running backs are rather average and don't pose nearly as much of a threat as Denard Robinson.

Last week, Robinson was very inaccurate. When he did hit his receivers, they were dropping the ball. The big thing to look out for with Michigan's passing game is the big play off of a run fake. They like to draw in the outside linebacker with a quick run fake, and then hit the uncovered slot receiver for a big gain. Iowa probably won't load the box and will keep both safeties deep most of the game, so I don't think Michigan's passing game will be too much of a threat.

Overall Advantage: Very even...strength versus strength.

Iowa Special Teams vs. Michigan Special Teams

CategoryIowa ST: StatIowa ST: RankMichigan ST: StatMichigan ST: RankAdvantage
Kick Returns23.783619.29101+
Punt Returns14.33136.8384+
Net Punting35.637535.9569-
Field Goals2/3-2/7-

Michigan has had its share of placekicker woes. They have tried 2 different field goal kickers...one of which is 1 of 3; the other is 1 of 4. Combine they are 2 of 7 and haven't made a single kick outside of 35 yards.

Overall Advantage: This may be the only week that Iowa has an advantage on special teams.
Commenting Guide (accepted HTML)
Fight For Iowa is in no way affiliated with The University of Iowa, Hawkeye Athletics, or the Iowa Football program. The views on this site are solely those of the author.

Fight For Iowa by http://www.fightforiowa.com is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 United States License.

Fight For Iowa is powered by Blogger

Site Terms & Guidelines