Iowa vs. Penn State: Statistics

on
Iowa Offense vs. Penn State Defense

CategoryIowa O: StatIowa O: RankPenn State D: StatPenn State D: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards184.7538117.2539-
Passing Yards261.0032158.5017
Passing Efficiency175.604116.7844+
Sacks2.25711.7572-
Total Yards445.7550275.7518
Scoring36.002812.758
Turnovers1.00131.7540
3rd Down Conversion52.001421.283-
Red Zone %83.3354100.00113+

Penn State's defense has been very solid thus far. Aside from the Alabama game (albeit that was really their only test), they haven't given up many yard or many points. They have been particularly effective at getting teams off the field on third down.

Last week, Temple was able to run the ball effectively against Penn State early in the game and forced the Nittany Lions to put more men in the box. Iowa will try to do the same on Saturday to open up the play-action passing game.

Iowa will need to be effective on 1st and 2nd down as they cannot afford a 3rd and long against this defense. The good news, though, is that if Iowa is able to put together a drive, they will likely score as Penn State's redzone defense has been non-existent.

Overall Advantage: Slight advantage goes to Iowa as long as Stanzi keeps up his efficiency

Iowa Defense vs. Penn State Offense

CategoryIowa D: StatIowa D: RankPenn State O: StatPenn State O: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards65.503159.2561+
Passing Yards162.0021209.5072+
Passing Efficiency103.8416117.1790+
Sacks1.75720.251+
Total Yards227.501368.7567+
Scoring12.00523.2576+
Turnovers2.00312.2591+
3rd Down Conversion30.362548.2821-
Red Zone %55.56273.33100+

Penn State has been very inconsistent on offense, largely due to a shaky offensive line. The O-line will be even more challenged this week without starting RT Lou Eliades. As a result of the poor offensive line play, Evan Royster's number have been down. True freshman quarterback Rob Bolden has shown his talent, but has been mediocre.

Iowa's defense is built to exploit the weakness of Penn State's offense. The defensive line should be very disruptive and if Bolden is inaccurate or makes poor decisions, the secondary will make him pay.

Overall Advantage: Big advantage to Iowa

Iowa Special Teams vs. Penn State Special Teams

CategoryIowa ST: StatIowa ST: RankPenn State ST: StatPenn State ST: RankAdvantage
Kick Returns23.784029.008+
Punt Returns14.33188.0869+
Net Punting34.828138.6431+
Field Goals1/2-10/12-

Special teams are not Iowa's strong suit...that's all.

Overall Advantage: Advantage Penn State
Commenting Guide (accepted HTML)
Fight For Iowa is in no way affiliated with The University of Iowa, Hawkeye Athletics, or the Iowa Football program. The views on this site are solely those of the author.

Fight For Iowa by http://www.fightforiowa.com is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 United States License.

Fight For Iowa is powered by Blogger

Site Terms & Guidelines