Iowa vs. Ball State: Statistics

on
There's no big analysis today with the stats today...I'm letting the number speak for themselves.

Iowa Offense vs. Ball State Defense

CategoryIowa O: StatIowa O: RankBall State D: StatBall State D: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards161.0056149.0064-
Passing Yards246.0036196.0056
Passing Efficiency164.3012132.8084+
Sacks3.0971.0098-
Total Yards407.0050345.0062-
Scoring33.003920.3348-
Turnovers1.00152.3319-
3rd Down Conversion47.373055.26113+
Red Zone %83.3358100.0099

Overall Advantage: Slight advantage to Iowa.

Iowa Defense vs. Ball State Offense

CategoryIowa D: StatIowa D: RankBall State O: StatBall State O: RankAdvantage
Rushing Yards68.679179.3343+
Passing Yards197.3359128.00109+
Passing Efficiency112.5344103.98109+
Sacks2.00542.0064-
Total Yards266.0018307.3398+
Scoring16.002421.0090+
Turnovers2.00301.6751
3rd Down Conversion32.563636.8477+
Red Zone %55.56978.5781+

Overall Advantage: Huge advantage to Iowa...Ball State will not score many points

Iowa Special Teams vs. Ball State Special Teams

CategoryIowa ST: StatIowa ST: RankBall State ST: StatBall State ST: RankAdvantage
Kick Returns24.752931.897
Punt Returns13.71235.0089+
Net Punting35.337942.2710
Field Goals0/0-5/9--

Overall Advantage: Big advantage Ball State. Iowa's special teams have been terrible.
Commenting Guide (accepted HTML)
Fight For Iowa is in no way affiliated with The University of Iowa, Hawkeye Athletics, or the Iowa Football program. The views on this site are solely those of the author.

Fight For Iowa by http://www.fightforiowa.com is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 United States License.

Fight For Iowa is powered by Blogger

Site Terms & Guidelines